Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrelaps darwiniensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ELAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydrelaps darwiniensis
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Black-ringed Sea Snake, Port Darwin Sea Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Guinea, M., Lukoschek, V., Sanders, K., Milton, D. & Lobo, A.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread along the northern coast of Australia and on the southern coast of New Guinea. There is no information on the population status, however, there is no evidence of major threats. It is a mangrove-associated species, and is able to live in areas inhabited by humans. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs across the northern part of Australia from Broome in the west to the northeast side of the Gulf of Carpentaria in the east, and in southern Papua Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is quite a common species in Broome (Sweet 1989). There is no information on population trends (M. Guinea pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in mangrove mudflats (Guinea et al. 1993). It has been seen crawling on consolidated mud out of water into a nearby crab burrow to forage (Guinea et al. 1993). It is preyed on by sharks (Lyle and Timms 1987). Can live in coastal areas disturbed by human development.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, but development to associated habitat such as mangrove forests may be a concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No sea snake species is currently listed by CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).

Sea snakes are protected in Australia since their addition to the "Listed Marine Species" by the Department of Environment and Water Resources in 2000. They are protected in Australia under the Environment Protection Biodiversity and Conservation Act 1999.

Conservation of mangrove areas is important for protection of this species.

Citation: Guinea, M., Lukoschek, V., Sanders, K., Milton, D. & Lobo, A. 2010. Hydrelaps darwiniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided