Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrophis belcheri 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Hydrophis belcheri
Species Authority: (Gray, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Faint-banded Sea Snake
Synonym(s):
Aturia belcheri Gray, 1849
Chitulia belcheri (Gray, 1849)
Distira belcheri (Gray, 1849)
Taxonomic Notes: Many earlier references to this species (including all records from Australian waters) are based on the misidentification of a species previously known as H. melanocephalus.  Has also been treated under the genus Chitulia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Rasmussen, A. & Sanders, K.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Very little is known about this species and there are uncertainties regarding its taxonomy and distribution. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are verified records of this species from Viet Nam, Thailand (McCarthy and Warrell 1991, Kharin 2005), New Guinea and the Java Sea (Kharin 2005). It is also recorded from Philippines (Gigante and Bohol Islands) in 9-15 m channels between reefs (Smith 1926, Dunson and Minton 1978, Punay 1975).










 



 

 

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 15
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered to be very rare (Kharin 2005). It is known from 20 specimens from Viet Nam (A. Rasmussen pers. comm.) and 10-20 specimens from the Gulf of Thailand. Also known from one specimen collected by fishermen in South Sulawesi, Indonesia (K. Sanders and Mumpuni pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No information is available about this species' habitat. It is taken by trawlers and therefore likely to occur over soft bottoms.

This species eats fish (McCarthy and Warrell 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are records of this species being used for skins in Viet Nam and Thailand in 1991  (A. Rasmussen pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. It may be taken as bycatch in trawls.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No sea snake species is currently listed by CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).

Citation: Rasmussen, A. & Sanders, K. 2010. Hydrophis belcheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176751A7297371. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided