Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrophis fasciatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Hydrophis fasciatus (Schneider, 1799)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Sea Snake
Synonym(s):
Hydrus fasciatus Schneider, 1799
Taxonomic Notes: After the separation of H. fasciatus and H. atriceps (Cogger et al. 1983), H. atriceps is only found east of Singapore and H. fasciatus west of Singapore (A. Rasmussen pers. comm. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Rasmussen, A. & Lobo, A.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is common in some parts of its range. It may be caught in trawls, but this does not appear to be a major threat. It is listed as Least Concern.














 

   

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found along the east coast of India, the Gulf of Mannar and Myanmar (A. Lobo pers. comm. 2009, Leviton 2003). H. fasciatus is extremely rare west of the Indian subcontinent and no records exist for Sri Lanka (Tomascik 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):12
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species. Records from the Indian region are rare and include the Gulf of Mannar and the Coromandel coast (A. Lobo pers comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found over soft bottom coastal waters. It feeds exclusively on worm/snake eels (A. Lobo pers. comm. 2009).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): They are caught as bycatch by fishing trawlers. Also potentially impacted by habitat loss due to coastal development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures.

No sea snake species is currently listed by CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).

Citation: Rasmussen, A. & Lobo, A. 2010. Hydrophis fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176744A7295660. . Downloaded on 21 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided