Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Hydrophis lapemoides
Species Authority: (Gray, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Gulf Sea Snake
Aturia lapemoides Gray, 1849
Chitulia lapemoides (Gray, 1849)
Distira lapemoides (Gray, 1849)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes treated under the genus Chitulia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Rasmussen, A., Sanders, K. & Lobo, A.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
This is a widespread species with no major threats hence it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Arabian Gulf east to India and Sri Lanka (Heatwole 1999). It is also found in West Pakistan (Minton 1962). Specimens have been collected from the west coast of peninsular Thailand, Melanesia and Singapore (A. Rasmussen pers. comm. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Bahrain; Bangladesh; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kuwait; Malaysia; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; United Arab Emirates
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was a common bycatch in trawlers in Phuket harbour (Thailand) between 1985 and 1989 (Rasmussen 1993). In India, this species is rare, recorded from along the south and east coasts of India (A. Lobo pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a little-known species, but it feeds on fish. One was collected off Pakistan at a depth of two fathoms (Minton 1966). Found at depths of 27-30 m, over a gravel substrate (Rasmussen 1993).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In the past this species was harvested for it skin in Thailand (A. Rasmussen pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is occasionally caught as bycatch by trawlers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species, but it may occur in marine protected areas.

Citation: Rasmussen, A., Sanders, K. & Lobo, A. 2010. Hydrophis lapemoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176741A7294992. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided