Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrophis ornatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ELAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydrophis ornatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Reef Sea Snake, Ornate Sea Snake
French Hydrophidae Orne
Synonym(s):
Aturia ornata Gray, 1842
Chitulia ornata (Gray, 1842)
Disteira ornata (Gray, 1842)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has three subspecies: Hydrophis ornatus ornatus (Gray, 1942), Hydrophis ornatus godeffroyi Peters, 1873, and Hydrophis ornatus ocellatus Gray, 1849. The status of these subspecies is very uncertain, and the subspecies ocellatus is treated in this assessment as a separate distinct species (H. Cogger pers. comm. 2009).

H. lamberti has been considered a synonym of H. ornatus (Smith 1926).

This species has also been treated under the genus Chitulia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Rasmussen, A., Lukoschek, V., & Lobo, A.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is very widespread. It is caught as bycatch by trawl fisheries, but this is not considered a major threat, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Arabian Gulf, east to Indonesia, China, and Taiwan (Heatwole 1999). It has also be found in New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands (Ineich and Rasmussen 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Bahrain; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Japan; Kuwait; Malaysia; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was sometimes caught as bycatch by trawlers in western Malaysia in 1989 (Stuebing and Voris 1989). It is fairly common in the Java Sea (Tomascik 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in coral reefs, turbid inshore waters, and estuaries (Heatwole 1999). It eats fish.

The general reproductive strategy for the species includes small clutches (commonly 2-5 individuals) of relatively large offspring (commonly 19-34 cm). There is evidence of synchronized annual reproduction (Rasmussen 1989).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is caught as bycatch by trawlers in Sabah (Stuebing and Voris 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures for this species, but it may occur in marine protected areas.

No sea snake species is currently listed by CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).

Citation: Rasmussen, A., Lukoschek, V., & Lobo, A. 2010. Hydrophis ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided