Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrophis cyanocinctus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Hydrophis cyanocinctus Daudin, 1803
Common Name(s):
English Annulated Sea Snake, Bluebanded Sea Snake
French Hydrophide A Bandes Bleues
Synonym(s):
Leioselasma cyanocincta (Daudin, 1803)
Taxonomic Notes: In the Australian region most people call this species H. pacificus. They may be the same species (A. Rasmussen pers. comm. 2008). Sometimes treated under the genus Leioselasma.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Rasmussen, A., Sanders, K. & Lobo, A.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This is a widespread species and is common in some parts of the range. It lives on soft bottom habitats. It is captured in trawl fisheries, but this is not thought to be a major threat and hence it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Arabian Gulf east to Indonesia, the Philippines, and China (Heatwole 1999). The range extends south to northern Australia and Papua New Guinea. This species is also possibly present in Japan (H. Voris pers. comm. 2009).










      



Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kuwait; Malaysia; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Philippines; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was relatively common (as trawler bycatch) in Malaysia in 1989 (Stuebing and Voris 1989). It also appears to be a common sea snake in Pakistan (Minton 1966). Along with Enhydrina schistosa and Lapemis curtus it is probably the most common species in the waters of the Indian sub-continent. It is far more common on the east coast than the west coast of the sub-continent (A. Lobo pers. comm. 2009). On the Coromandel coast (east India), 975 individuals were captured between 2003-2004, and was considered the most common sea snake in the region (Karthikeyan et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in shallow seas over muddy bottom (Stuebing and Voris 1989). It feeds mostly on eels (Voris and Voris 1983, Das 2007), but also gobies and marine invertebtrates (Das 2007).

Ten specimens were collected from trawl nets in Pelabuhanratu Bay on the south coast of West Java ~5-10 km from shore at depths of 20-30 m in turbid water over sandy bottoms. All of the six adult females collected were gravid, with 1-10 embryos of ~35-43 cm total length (K. Sanders and Mumpuni pers. obs. April 2009). In Pakistan specimens were collected in shallow, muddy, mangrove swamps during the monsoon season (Minton 1966).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is commonly caught as bycatch by trawlers in many parts of its range: Malaysian Borneo (Stuebing and Voris 1989, Das 2007); southern coast of Java (K. Sanders and Mumpuni pers. obs. 2009); east coast of India (Karthikeyan et al. 2008, A. Lobo pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures for this species, but it may occur in marine protected areas.

No sea snake species is currently listed by CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).

Citation: Rasmussen, A., Sanders, K. & Lobo, A. 2010. Hydrophis cyanocinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176726A7291386. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided