Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrophis brookii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ELAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydrophis brookii
Species Authority: Günther, 1872
Synonym(s):
Hydrophis brookei Günther, 1872 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Rasmussen, A., Sanders, K. & Lobo, A.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is relatively widely distributed. It is not harvested and there are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Indonesia, Malaysia and the Gulf of Thailand (Heatwole 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in the Songkla Lake, southern Thailand (A. Rasmussen pers. comm. 2009). There have been declines in the population in the Gulf of Thailand due to heavy coastal development (A. Rasmussen pers. comm. 2009).

There is no quantitative population data available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about the ecology of this species. It is found in a freshwater lake in Thailand. Also over soft substrates. Feeds mainly on eels (Voris and Voris 1983).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in bycatch, though this is not considered a major threat. It is likely impacted by coastal development in the Gulf of Thailand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No sea snake species is currently listed by CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).

There are no known conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Rasmussen, A., Sanders, K. & Lobo, A. 2010. Hydrophis brookii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided