Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erpeton tentaculatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA HOMALOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Erpeton tentaculatum
Species Authority: Lacépède, 1800
Common Name(s):
English Tentacled Snake, Tentacle Snake
Synonym(s):
Erpeton tentaculatus Lacépède, 1800 [orth. error]
Herpeton tentaculatum (Lacépède, 1800)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J., Brooks, S.E. & Bain, R.H.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is considered common within its range. Although harvested, it makes up a small proportion of the harvest and this is unlikely to have a significant impact on the global population. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Peninsular Southeast Asia occurring in Thailand, and southern Viet Nam (Murphy 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered quite common within its range (J. Murphy pers. comm. 2009). There have not been any specific abundance studies on this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits stagnant or slow moving bodies of water with emergent-submergent vegetation. This species feeds exclusively on fish (Murphy 2007).

Life history information is from captive bred animals. During the dry season it will, if necessary, bury itself under the mud until the rainy season returns.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used for crocodile and human food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is exploited in Tonlé Sap Lake in Cambodia, and snake populations are declining in this particular area. However, they make up a small proportion of the overall snake harvest (2-3%) (Brooks et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Cambodia, there is non commercial "minimal captive breeding" of this species (S. Brooks pers. comm.), but there are no known species-specific conservation measures in place. In places, its distribution coincides with protected areas, probably providing small safeguards. Monitoring of the population around the Tonlé Sap Lake should be carried out to check the levels of by-catch are not causing serious declines in this species.

Citation: Murphy, J., Brooks, S.E. & Bain, R.H. 2010. Erpeton tentaculatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided