Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fordonia leucobalia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA HOMALOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Fordonia leucobalia
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Crab-eating Snake, Crab-eating Water Snake, Fordon's Water Snake, Mangrove Snake, The Fordonia, The Plain Fordonia, White-bellied Freshwater Snake, White-bellied Mangrove Snake, White-bellied Water Snake
Synonym(s):
Fordonia bicolor Theobold, 1868
Fordonia papuensis Macleay, 1877
Fordonia unicolor Gray, 1849
Fordonia varabilis Macleay, 1878
Hemiodontus chalybaeus Jan, 1863
Hemiodontus leucobalia (Schlegel, 1837)
Homalopsis leucobalia Schlegel, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J., Read, M. & Guinea, M.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is considered locally common over much of its range, and is often in large numbers when it is found. There are no major threats to this species. Therefore this species has been listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from India's Nicobar Islands and along the mainland coast from Bangladesh and Myanmar eastwards throughout Southeast Asia to the Philippines, and southwards to Papua New Guinea and Northern Australia (Murphy 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bangladesh; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Myanmar; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common over its range. It is mostly found late at night (J. Murphy pers. comm. 2009), although smaller specimens may be found during the day (M. Guinea pers. comm. 2009). Often found in large groups (J. Murphy pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in mangrove forests and associated mud flats. It may enter surrounding monsoon forest or open ocean but is unlikely to remain in these habitats as it is fairly habitat specific. This relatively sedentary species utilizes intertidal burrow systems and eats small crustaceans (Murphy 2007).

This species is usually found in 0-10 m of water (Cogger 2007).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known major threats specific to this species are known, but threats to the associated habitat such as mangrove forests may be detrimental to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Murphy, J., Read, M. & Guinea, M. 2010. Fordonia leucobalia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided