Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachyorrhos albus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA HOMALOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Brachyorrhos albus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonym(s):
Calamaria brachyorrhos (Shaw, 1802)
Coluber albus Linnaeus, 1758
Coluber brachyurus Shaw, 1802
Oxyorrhos fusiformis Fischer, 1879
Rabdion gastrotaenia Bleeker, 1860
Taxonomic Notes: It is not certain that this species belongs in the family Homalposidae (J. Murphy pers. comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
The range of this species appears to be restricted to the eastern Indonesian islands (including Timor Leste). There is very little information on the ecology or life history of this species, although there are indications that based on its diet it may be a terrestrial. The major threats to this species are unknown. There are also doubts about the taxonomic placement of this species. This species is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is most probably restricted to the islands of eastern Indonesia and Timor Leste. Bleeker (1856) reported it from Sumatra, however, David and Vogel (1996) suggest that this is not correct and that its range is restricted to eastern Indonesia (Ambon, Timor, Halmahera, Ternate, Irian Jaya, and other satellite islands) (Murphy 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi); Timor-Leste
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species. This species is considered uncommon in museum collections and is therefore it is considered to be scarce in the wild.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known about this species (Murphy 2007). Remains of earthworms in stomach contents indicate that this species is not aquatic (J. Murphy, pers. comm. 2009). No specific information exists on the types of habitats the species occurs in.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range, it is possible that it is present within some protected areas, although this requires confirmation. This species may not be a homalopsid and further taxonomic research is required (J. Murphy pers comm. 2009).

Citation: Murphy, J. 2010. Brachyorrhos albus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided