Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cantoria violacea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA HOMALOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Cantoria violacea
Species Authority: Girard, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Cantor's Mangrove Snake, Cantor's Water Snake, Yellow-banded Mangrove Snake
Synonym(s):
Cantoria elapiformis (Peters, 1859)
Cantoria elongata Günther, 1864
Hemiodontus elapiformis (Peters, 1859)
Hydrodipsas elapiformis Peters, 1859

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J. & Ghodke, S.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Although this spcies is considered fairly uncommon, it does have a wide distribution range and there are no major threats known. Therefore this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been widely recorded from the Andaman Islands (India) in the west, through Myanmar, Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia, to Singapore in the east (Murphy 2007). It is probably also found in coastal Borneo and Sumatra (Indonesia) (J. Murphy pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
India (Andaman Is.); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered uncommon. This was only collected three times out of the 270 (1.1%) snakes collected from Pasar Ris Mangrove Park in Singapore (Karns et al. 2002). It is considered fairly common in the Andaman Islands (Ghodke and Andrews 2002). Murphy (2007) comments that the different reports on abundance are likely due to the species' association with the intertidal burrow system, a microhabitat that is "seldom explored by herpetologists".
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in mangrove forests and on mudflats and may also be found in nearby freshwater environments (Rao et al. 1994). It is active at night. It is typically found in an intertidal burrow system such as crab holes and mud lobster mounds. This species appears to feed exclusively upon Alpheus shrimp (Murphy 2007).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. Minor threats include dredging of habitat and possibly pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species, but it may occur in protected areas (e.g. Pasar Ris Mangrove Park, Singapore). Further research is needed on the distribution and population numbers of this species.

Citation: Murphy, J. & Ghodke, S. 2010. Cantoria violacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided