Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enhydris alternans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA HOMALOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Enhydris alternans
Species Authority: (Reuss, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Reuss' Mud Snake, Reuss' Water Snake
Synonym(s):
Brachyorrhos alternans Reuss, 1833
Eurostus alternans (Reuss, 1833)
Homalopsis decussata Schlegel, 1837
Hypsirhina alternans (Reuss, 1833)
Miralia alternans (Reuss, 1833)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Very little is known about the distribution, habitats or ecology of this species. Major threats to this species are unknown. This species is therefore listed as Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Greater Sunda Islands in Indonesia and Malaysia (Murphy 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered rare (Murphy 2007) and no data are available on population abundance or trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about this species. Seven out of twelve females collected by Bergman (1960) were gravid and the clutch size ranged from 6-16. The morphology of this species suggests that it is a burrowing snake (Murphy 2007).

Very little is known about the habitats used by this species. Based on its morphology, this species is unlikely to be aquatic and more likely to be a burrower in muddy habitats (J. Murphy pers. comm. 2009). It most likely lives near freshwater sources and near river banks or floodplains.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are unknown. Threats could include pollution and development within its habitat. Dredging could also be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures for this species, but it may occur in protected areas.

Citation: Murphy, J. 2010. Enhydris alternans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided