Map_thumbnail_large_font

Homalopsis nigroventralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Homalopsidae

Scientific Name: Homalopsis nigroventralis Deuve, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Deuve's Water Snake
Synonym(s):
Homalopsis buccata ssp. nigroventralis Deuve, 1970
Taxonomic Notes: This is sometimes considered to be a subspecies of Homalopsis buccata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is considered common within its range. There are no known threats to this species. Although this species is known only from eight specimens, it is expected that its range extends outside the known range. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Nam Ngum River valley of Lao PDR, the Phy Phan Mountain region of Thailand, and in Cambodia in the Tu Beng and Sien Pang areas (Murphy 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the abundance of this species. It is suspected to be quite common within its known range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is reported from streams with gravel or bedrock substrata in bamboo and mixed evergreen forest (Murphy 2007).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Murphy, J. 2010. Homalopsis nigroventralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176666A7280380. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided