Calamaria muelleri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Calamariidae

Scientific Name: Calamaria muelleri
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Mueller’s Reed Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Vogel, G. & Lardner, B.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Calamaria muelleri has been assessed as Least Concern. It can be found in a range of habitats and appears to have a wide distribution within Sulawesi (B. Lardner pers. comm. 2010). However, deforestation is taking place in lowland areas which is likely to be causing localized decline. Therefore Monitoring and research is needed as this species could qualify for a higher threat category in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported to be endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia (de Lang and Vogel 2005). Much of this species' distribution appears to be centred around South Sulawesi, near Makassar. A couple of specimens were also collected from the more central region of Sulawesi around Wotu and north of Tenteno.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species in this genus are small, leaf-litter dwelling snakes (Howard and Gillespie, 2007) and this particular species may inhabit the lowland or montane wet forests of Sulawesi. The habitat preferences of this species have been described as non-riparian (Inger and Voris 2001). This species has also been reported from open hilly areas. It has been suggested that they avoid high temperatures by seeking shelter during daytime (G. Vogel pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is occurring on Sulawesi because of agriculture development and is likely to be causing localized declines in this species; however, several specimens have been found in agricultural areas (de Lang and Vogel 2005) which may indicate tolerance to deforestation (B. Lardner pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures for this species in place at the present time. Further research into its biology, ecology and abundance is suggested, and population monitoring is recommended.

Citation: Vogel, G. & Lardner, B. 2010. Calamaria muelleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176629A7279593. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided