|Scientific Name:||Barbarea sicula|
|Species Authority:||C. Presl|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Barbarea sicula C. Presl is a wild relative of the cultivated Barbarea species, B. verna (Mill.) Asch. (land cress), and B. vulgaris R. Br. (winter cress).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Maxted, N. & Nieto, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Hargreaves , S.|
Barbarea sicula is assessed as Data Deficient as there is currently insufficient information available to evaluate this species. Information about its precise distribution, population size, trend and potential threats is needed, as well as its in situ conservation status.
|Range Description:||B. sicula is native to Greece, mainland Italy, Sicily and Malta (Marhold 2011). It is confined to central and southern areas of Greece (Lafranchis and Sfikas 2009).|
Native:Greece (Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Malta
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend of this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In Greece, B. sicula is found in subalpine and montane habitats, in damp meadows and pastures. It can also be found on granite, silicate, serpentine or flysch outcrops, normally between 1,000–2,100 m asl, but it can also be found at lower altitudes (Strid and Tan 2002).|
|Use and Trade:||A wild relative of and potential gene donor to land cress, B. verna and winter cress, B. vulgaris.|
Further research is needed to gather information about the potential threats to this species.
The genus Barbarea is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.
No germplasm accessions of B. sicula are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). A review of the ex situ conservation status of this species is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.
|Citation:||Kell, S.P. 2011. Barbarea sicula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176567A7268269.Downloaded on 01 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|