Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbarea bosniaca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAPPARALES CRUCIFERAE

Scientific Name: Barbarea bosniaca
Species Authority: Murb.
Common Name(s):
English Bosnian Yellow Rocket
Synonym(s):
Barbarea sicula C. Presl. subspecies bosniaca (Murb.) K. Maly
Barbarea vulgaris R. Br. subspecies bosniaca (Murb.) G. Beck
Taxonomic Notes: Barbarea bosniaca Murb. is a wild relative of the cultivated Barbarea species, B. verna (Mill.) Asch. (land cress), and B. vulgaris R. Br. (winter cress). It is closely related to Barbarea sicula C. Presl. and B. intermedia Boreau.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-15
Assessor(s): Kell, S.P. & Stevanović, V.
Reviewer(s): Nieto, A. & Maxted, N.
Contributor(s): Hargreaves , S.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD)
EU 27 regional assessment: Not Evaluated (NE)

Barbarea bosniaca is assessed as Data Deficient because there is currently insufficient knowledge of the population status (size, trend and threats) to make an informed decision. It has been classified as Rare at national level (Šilić 1996) but a fresh assessment is needed based on field investigations. It is not protected in situ and is inadequately conserved ex situ. A conservation action plan is urgently needed for this species.

It does not occur within the EU 27.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Bosnia-Herzegovina (Euro+Med PlantBase 2006) where it is only found at several localities in the surroundings of Travnik, Fojnica and Sarajevo (central Bosnia) (Stevanović et al. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: According to Beck (1903) this species was frequent around Sarajevo (Grbavica, Kovačić, Mrković, Lukavica and Pale) in the first half of the 20th century. However, it is now extinct from these localities. There is currently no information available about the remaining subpopulations.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in wet meadows, on the edges of alluvial forests, along streams and rivers, in sunny or slightly shady sites between 650 and 1,300 m; it grows in wet and nutrient rich clay or sandy soils and flowers (April-) May–July (Šilić1984).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A wild relative of and potential gene donor to land cress, B. verna and winter cress, B. vulgaris.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive urbanization around Sarajevo is known to have caused the loss of some subpopulations in the past and probably continues to pose a serious threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Barbarea is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.

EURISCO reports only one germplasm accession of B. bosniaca held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.

It is classified in Bosnia and Herzegovina as Rare (Šilić 1996); however, little is currently known about the threat status of this species—a survey is required to determine the current status of the remaining subpopulations.

Citation: Kell, S.P. & Stevanović, V. 2013. Barbarea bosniaca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided