176512-1

Rorippa pyrenaica 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Capparales Cruciferae

Scientific Name: Rorippa pyrenaica (L.) Rchb.
Synonym(s):
Nasturtium pyrenaicum (Lam.) R. Br.
Rorippa stylosa (Pers.) Mansf. & Rothm.
Sisymbrium pyrenaicum L.
Taxonomic Notes: Rorippa pyrenaica (L.) Rchb. is a wild relative of watercress, Nasturtium officinale W.T. Aiton and N. microphyllum Boenn. ex Rchb.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-13
Assessor(s): Korpelainen, H., Draper Munt, D., Magos Brehm, J., Labokas, J., Bulińska, Z., Strajeru, S., Smekalova, T., Eliáš, P. & Tavares, M.
Reviewer(s): Collett, L., Hargreaves , S. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Hargreaves , S.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

R. pyrenaica is widespread in Europe and is therefore regionally assessed as Least Concern. However, it is nationally threatened in some countries; therefore, national level monitoring is required. Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is also a priority for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:R. pyrenaica is native to central, southern, southwestern and southeastern parts of Europe (Euro+Med PlantBase 2006).

In Slovakia R. pyrenaica occurs only in the Nízke Poloniny Mountains and the Čergov Mountains (northeastern Slovakia), with around 14 known localities  (Tomšovic and Goliašová 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Present - origin uncertain:
Belgium
Additional data:
Range Map:176512-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is known to be common in Romania and the north of Spain, but rare in Slovakia. Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend of this species throughout the rest of its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:R. pyrenaica can be found on river banks, in meadows, orchards and forest edges.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: R. pyrenaica is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to watercress, Nasturtium officinale and N. microphyllum.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are currently unknown, despite it being classified as threatened in national assessments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Rorippa is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.

This species is classified as Vulnerable (VU) in Switzerland (Moser et al. 2002) and Endangered (EN) in Slovakia (Tomšovic and Goliašová 2002).

No germplasm accessions of R. pyrenaica are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). A review of the ex situ conservation status of this species is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.

Citation: Korpelainen, H., Draper Munt, D., Magos Brehm, J., Labokas, J., Bulińska, Z., Strajeru, S., Smekalova, T., Eliáš, P. & Tavares, M. 2011. Rorippa pyrenaica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176512A7256949. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided