|Scientific Name:||Barbarea lepuznica|
Barbarea vulgaris R. Br. subspecies lepuznica (E.I. Nyárády) Soó
|Taxonomic Notes:||Barbarea lepuznica Nyár. is a wild relative of the cultivated Barbarea species, B. verna (Mill.) Asch. (land cress), and B. vulgaris R. Br. (winter cress). Its taxonomic position is not quite clear—it is ranked by some authors as a subspecies of Barbarea vulgaris R. Br., while others consider it to be closely related to the boreal-central European species Barbarea stricta Andrz.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered D ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Strajeru, S. & Stevanović, V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Hargreaves , S. & Kell, S.P.|
European regional assessment: Endangered (EN)
EU 27 regional assessment: Critically Endangered (CR) C2a(i)
Barbarea lepuznica is assessed as Endangered D as the population comprises only 150 individuals and the largest subpopulation in Serbia is under threat from nitrification, road construction and tourism. It would also qualify for Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) as the extent of occurrence (EOO) is no more than 7,500 km², the population is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of habitat in the area of the largest subpopulation and in the number of mature individuals in Romania.
It is assessed as Critically Endangered at EU level, where it is only present in Romania. Here, the population comprises around 50 mature individuals and is in decline, and there are less than 50 mature individuals in each subpopulation. It would also qualify for Endangered B2ab(v);D at EU level as its area of occupancy is no more than 250 km², the population is severely fragmented, comprises less than 250 individuals and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
B. lepuznica is endemic to Romania and Serbia. In Romania, it occurs on Retezat, Borascu and Piule mountains in Hunedoara province, where the area of occupancy (AOO) is no more than 250 km2, while in Serbia there is a single disjunct population close to the Romanian border on Mt. Vršačke above the city of Vršac (Banat region, Vojvodina province), c. 120 km west of the main area of the species' range in Romania.
The extent of occurrence (EOO) is no more than 7,500 km2.
Native:Romania; Serbia (Serbia, Serbia)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population in Romania is extremely small (comprising about 50 mature individuals), and decreasing. In Serbia, the population is estimated to comprise c. 100 mature individuals. The population is severely fragmented as it occurs as isolated subpopulations in different mountainous areas.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In Romania this species is found in sub-alpine Juniperus forests (Chrysosplenio-Cardaminetum association) with high relative humidity, often beside fast flowing water. In Serbia it grows at the edge of sessile oak–silver lime forests (Quercus petraea–Tilia tomentosa) and along roadside slopes that resemble siliceous scree (Diklić and Lakušić 1999).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||B. lepuznica is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to land cress, B. verna and winter cress, B. vulgaris.|
In Serbia it is under threat from nitrification, road construction and tourism (including trampling) (Diklić and Lakušić 1999). There is no information available about threats to the Romanian population; however, this species is restricted to a very narrow ecological niche.
The genus Barbarea is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.
No germplasm accessions of B. lepuznica are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.
In Serbia, the entire population is situated inside Vršačke Mountain Nature Park and in Romania the at least part of the population is known to occur inside protected areas (Retezat National Park); however, these populations not actively managed—a monitoring programme is needed.
It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR B2ab(iv+v); C2ai) in Romania (Dihoru and Negrean 2009) and in Serbia (CR B1+2c; C2b) (Diklić and Lakušić 1999).
|Citation:||Strajeru, S. & Stevanović, V. 2013. Barbarea lepuznica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T176458A7245936. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|