|Scientific Name:||Asparagus nesiotes|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Asparagus nesiotes Svent. is a wild relative of asparagus, A. officinalis L. Two subspecies are native to Europe: A. nesiotes Svent. ssp. nesiotes and A. nesiotes ssp. purpuriensis Marrero Rodr. & A.Ramos (Euro+Med PlantBase 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(ii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Santos Guerra, A., Draper Munt, D., Magos Brehm, J., Duarte, M.C., Tavares, M. & Carvalho, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Nieto, A. & Kell, S.P.|
|Contributor(s):||Hargreaves , S. & Kell, S.P.|
Asparagus nesiotes is assessed as Endangered because its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the AOO and the number of mature individuals.
Asparagus nesiotes is native to the Canary Islands (Fuerteventura with Lobos and Lanzarote with Graciosa) and Selvagens (Marrero and Ramos 1989, Izquierdo et al. 2004, Euro+Med PlantBase 2006). Asparagus nesiotes ssp. nesiotes has been recorded in Selvagem Pequena in the rocky areas of Pico do Veado, and a second area has been found in the extreme south of the island (Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle/European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity and Conservatoire Botanique National de Brest 2006). Asparagus nesiotes ssp. purpuriensis is endemic to Lanzarote and Fuerteventura. The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is estimated to be less than 500 km² and decreasing.
Native:Portugal (Selvagens); Spain (Canary Is.)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||0-500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is very rare both in the Canary Islands and Selvagens (a small island of only 0.30 km²) and the population size is decreasing. Aaparagus nesiotes ssp. nesiotes has been described as very rare, with the initial population (Pitao do Veado) described as consisting of only 15 individuals; a second population was however found in the south of the island in 1983 (Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle/European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity and Conservatoire Botanique National de Brest 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is tolerant of dry conditions (Nogales et al. 2007) and can be found in rocky areas near the coast (Press and Short 1994, Bramwell and Bramwell 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||It is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to asparagus, A. officinalis.|
It is threatened by livestock grazing in the Canary Islands and natural erosion in Selvagens.
The genus Asparagus is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
A. nesiotes ssp. purpuriensis is listed as Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv) in the Spanish Red List of Vascular Plants (Moreno 2008).
A. nesiotes ssp. nesiotes is reported to have been cultivated in Jardín Botánico Canario, Las Palmas in 1989 and is found in the national reserve of Selvagens (Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle/European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity and Conservatoire Botanique National de Brest 2006).
According to Faria et al. (2008) ssp. nesiotes is one of the top 100 priority management species in the Madeira archipelago (Selvagens).
No germplasm accessions of A. nesiotes are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.
|Citation:||Santos Guerra, A., Draper Munt, D., Magos Brehm, J., Duarte, M.C., Tavares, M. & Carvalho, M. 2013. Asparagus nesiotes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T176453A7245005. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T176453A7245005.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|