176451-1

Festuca ovina 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Gramineae

Scientific Name: Festuca ovina L.
Common Name(s):
English Sheep's-fescue, Ovina
French Coquiole, Fétuque des Moutons, Fétuque Ovine
Spanish Cañuela de Oveja
Synonym(s):
Festuca ovina ssp. vulgaris W. D. J. Koch
Festuca vulgaris (W. D. J. Koch) Hayek
Taxonomic Notes: Eight subspecies of Festuca ovina L. are native to Europe: F. ovina ssp. firmulacea (Markgr.-Dann.) Prob., F. ovina ssp. guestfalica (Rchb.) K. Richt., F. ovina ssp. hirtula (Travis) M. J. Wilk., F. ovina ssp. molinieri (Litard.) Foggi & J. Müll., F. ovina ssp. ophioliticola (Kerguélen) M. Wilk., F. ovina L. ssp. ovina, F. ovina ssp. ruprechtii (Boiss.) Tzvelev, and F. ovina ssp. supina (Schur) Oborný (Valdés and Scholz; with contributions from Raab-Straube and Parolly 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-06
Assessor(s): Duarte, M.C., Holubec, V., Uzundzhalieva, K., Kell, S.P., Vögel, R., Vörösváry, G., Maslovky, O. & Carvalho, M.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M., Hargreaves , S. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P. & Eliáš, P.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Festuca ovina
is widely distributed in central, northern, east and southeastern Europe, and is naturalized elsewhere. As this species widespread throughout its native European range and there is a lack of major threats, it is regionally assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:F. ovina is native to northern, central, east and southeastern Europe, as well as parts of temperate Asia; it is naturalized and cultivated elsewhere (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia); Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Present - origin uncertain:
Faroe Islands; Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:176451-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread across its native range in Europe, with a stable population trend. It is known to be common in Slovakia (Dostál and Červenka 1992), the Czech Republic, Belarus, Germany, and is common where it occurs in the north Hungarian mountains and the Transdanubian mountains in western Transdanubia. According to Preston et al. (2002) this species is widespread, with a stable distribution in the UK and Ireland. In France it occurs in the majority of departments (Association Tela Botanica 2000–2010).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This perennial species occurs on rocky slopes, in shallow soil, open forest and dry areas, and is a principal component of Festuco-ovinae-Nardetum vegetation types. In the UK it grows in unproductive and often well-drained grass habitats such as lowland calcareous grasslands, upland heaths, moors, mountain slopes, rock ledges, and sea cliffs (Preston et al. 2002). It is known to occur up to 2,000 m in mountainous regions in Bulgaria.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: F. ovina is used as a forage crop; wild populations may harbour important genetic diversity for crop improvement. It is also used for erosion control, lawns/turf and as a revegetator (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species does not currently face any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: F. ovina is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture and is classified as Least Concern (LC) in Denmark (Den Danske Rødliste 2010).

EURISCO reports 285 germplasm accessions of F. ovina held in European genebanks, 140 of which are reported to be of wild or weedy origin. Of the wild accessions, 131 originate from within Europe (EURISCO Catalogue 2010).

Citation: Duarte, M.C., Holubec, V., Uzundzhalieva, K., Kell, S.P., Vögel, R., Vörösváry, G., Maslovky, O. & Carvalho, M. 2011. Festuca ovina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176451A7244523. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided