Map_thumbnail_large_font

Medicago kotovii 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Medicago kotovii Wissjul.
Synonym(s):
Medicago sativa L. ssp. falcata (L.) Arcang.
Taxonomic Notes: Medicago kotovii Wissjul. belongs to the section Medicago and is a secondary wild relative of alfalfa, M. sativa (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-15
Assessor(s): Smekalova, T. & Maslovky, O.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M., Maxted, N. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Osborne, J.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU)
EU 27 regional assessment: Not Evaluated (NE)

The area of occupancy (AOO) for Medicago kotovii is less than 2,000 km², there are less than 10 locations, and the species' habitat is suspected to be declining due to overgrazing, urbanisation and tourism development. The number of mature individuals is probably less than 10,000 with less than 1,000 individuals per subpopulation.

It does not occur within the EU 27.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:M. kotovii is endemic to the Ukraine. It is confined to the southeast of the Ukraine in the southern part of the Dnepr River basin and the territory close to the Black Sea. It is also reported in Moldova (Fedorov 1987). The area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be smaller than 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Moldova; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are only a few populations of this species with isolated individuals. The population trend is unknown but given the level of threat in the region due to overgrazing it seems likely the population is decreasing. The number of mature individuals is probably less than 10,000 with less than 1,000 individuals per subpopulation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in steppe regions in open places on calcareous and sandy soils. Sometimes found along roads.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: M. kotovii is a potentail gene donor for cultivated alfalfa, M. sativa ssp. sativa.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on the specific threats available but the species is rare and declining. The main threats in this region are overgrazing, urbanisation and tourism development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information about conservation actions available.

No germplasm accessions are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010).

Citation: Smekalova, T. & Maslovky, O. 2011. Medicago kotovii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176375A7228818. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided