Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudalsophis elegans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DIPSADIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudalsophis elegans
Species Authority: (Tschudi, 1845)
Synonym(s):
Alsophis elegans (Tschudi, 1845)
Dryophylax elegans (Tschudi, 1845)
Dryophylax freminvillei Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854
Lygophis elegans Tschudi, 1845
Philodryas elegans (Tschudi, 1845)
Philodryas freminvillei (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
Tachymenis surinamensis Dunn, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies:

P. e. elegans Gunther, 1858
P. e. rufidorsatus Gunther, 1858

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Richman, N. & Böhm, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Pseudalsophis elegans has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution. While this species is undergoing localised habitat loss and degradation in some parts of its range, at present this loss is unlikely to be causing significant declines to the global population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from the western Andes along the dry Pacific coast from Ecuador to Chile (Myers and Hoogmoed 1974). Its estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 200,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coastal desert areas (Myers and Hoogmoed 1974). In a study of the herpetofauna of the equatorial dry forest ecoregion of Peru, the species was found to be restricted to savanna dry forest (Venegas 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some parts of its range, this species is threatened by habitat degradation from agricultural expansion and urban expansion (Polk et al. 2005). However, these are localised effects only and are unlikely to be causing significant global population declines at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parts of this species' distribution range coincide with protected areas. No further conservation measures are needed at present.

Citation: Richman, N. & Böhm, M. 2013. Pseudalsophis elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided