Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alsophis sanctonum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DIPSADIDAE

Scientific Name: Alsophis sanctonum
Species Authority: Barbour, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Terre-De-Haut Racer
Synonym(s):
Alsophis antillensis subspecies sanctonum Barbour, 1915
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies:
A. sanctonum sanctonum Barbour, 1915
A. sanctonum danforthi Cochran, 1938.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Hedges, S.B., Mayer, G.C. & Powell, R.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Alsophis sanctonum has been assessed as Endangered as it has a very restricted range of only 16 km² on two islands, the habitat of both of which is being threatened by urbanization, particularly for tourist development. with an extent of occurrence of less than 100 km², and is threatened by continuing habitat loss due to urban expansion occurring within its range. An urban development project on one island is unlikely to have an impact on the population on the second island, rendering the population to occur in two locations. Climate change may constitute a future threat to this species which could significantly impact this species and the area of the islands on which it is distributed. Conservation measures and monitoring are required to ensure that the population of A. sanctonum does not decline any further.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Terre-de-Bas and Terre-de-Haut which make up the Îles de Saintes, part of Guadeloupe. Terre-de-Bas and Terre-de-Haut are very small islands with a total area of approximately 16 km².
Countries:
Native:
Guadeloupe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs along mangrove edges, roadsides, gardens, wooded areas, preferentially in semi-deciduous forest with Pimenta racemosa, Pisonia subcordata, Hymenea courbaril, and Bursera simaruba. Although the species has been found in various habitats, it prefers areas less frequented by humans (Breuil 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to urban development, particularly for the tourist industry. Its extremely small range and lack of migrational options means that the species is also susceptible to future climate change, specifically sea level rise, however the effects of climate change on species persistence are still very uncertain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species currently has no conservation measures in place for it. Further research into the threats, trends, habitat status and abundance is suggested. The establishment and management of new protected areas could provide a safeguard for this species from habitat loss.

Citation: Hedges, S.B., Mayer, G.C. & Powell, R. 2010. Alsophis sanctonum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided