Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon ouachitae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon ouachitae
Species Authority: Dunn and Heinze, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Rich Mountain Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Petranka (1998) included Plethodon fourchensis in this species. The two species integrade freely in their narrow zone of contact.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in a habitat that is not under significant threat, and so it is probably not in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Ouachita Mountains, in Arkansas and Oklahoma, USA (Duncan and Highton 1979; Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A map in Duncan and Highton (1979) indicates that there might be up to several distinct populations or perhaps just a few, depending on actual distributional discontinuities. It is often abundant in suitable conditions (Black 1974; Blair 1967; Spotila 1972). Duncan and Highton (1979) collected samples of at least a few dozen specimens from each of 10 locations, not including additional locations with ouachitae-fourchensis hybrids.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in mesic hardwood forests, usually on a northerly facing slope, where it is generally found under rocks or in or under logs. Breeding takes place terrestrially by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although populations might be impacted locally by clear-cutting logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas, but further research is needed on its threat status and population status and trends.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Plethodon ouachitae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided