Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ahaetulla prasina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Ahaetulla prasina (Boie, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Asian Vine Snake, Boie's Whip Snake, Gunther's Whip Snake, Oriental Whip Snake
Synonym(s):
Coluber mycterizans Raffles, 1822
Coluber nasutus Shaw, 1802
Dryinus prasinus (Boie, 1827)
Dryophis prasinus Boie, 1827
Dryophis prasinus ssp. chinensis Mell, 1930
Dryophis xanthozona (Duméril & Bibron, 1854)
Passerita prasina (Boie, 1827)
Tragops prasinus (Boie, 1827)
Tragops xanthozonius Duméril & Bibron, 1854
Taxonomic Notes: Subspecies:
A. prasina prasina (Boie, 1827)
A. prasina preocularis (Taylor, 1922)
A. prasina suluensis Gaulke, 1994
A. prasina medioxima Lazell, 2002.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q., Golynsky, E., Demegillo, A., Diesmos, A.C. & Gonzalez, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Ahaetulla prasina has been listed as Least Concern in view of its large distribution, abundance and reported tolerance of a variety of habitat types, including anthropogenic environments.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in Asia from India across southern China to Viet Nam, southward to the Philippines and as far east as Ternate, Indonesia (David and Vogel 1996).

Two of the subspecies are endemic to the Philippines: A. p. preocularis (Taylor 1922) from Panay, Luzon, Dinagat, Siargao, Basilan, Batan, Bohol, Camiguin, Cebu, Leyte, Mindanao, Negros, Polillo, (Leviton 1968), Sibuyan (M. Gaulke pers. comm. 2008), and probably many other Philippine Islands, and A. p. suluensis Gaulke 1994 from Jolo, Siasi, Sangasanga, Tawitawi, Bongao and Sibutu (Gaulke 1995). The nominate form occurs throughout most of the remainder of the range, and A. p. medioxima Lazell 2002 is found only in China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Sharma (2003) states that this species is "fairly common" in India. David and Vogel (1996) report that in Sumatra this species is widespread and common and is one of the most frequently seen snakes. The snake is common and widespread in the Philippines. It is common in forested areas of Indochina, and near villages where there is forested habitat nearby (Q.T. Nguyen and T. Neang pers. comm. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits both primary lowland and montane moist forests, secondary forests, dry and open forests, scrublands, plantations, gardens (David and Vogel 1996), monsoon forest (McKay 2006), cultivated land, roadsides, and city gardens (R. Inger pers. comm.). Sharma (2003) states that species of this genus are arboreal, diurnal snakes, living on shrubs and bushes, but forage on the ground. In the Southeast Asian mainland and in the Philippines the snake occupies most of these habitats, and has been found in coconut plantations and areas given over to agroforestry.

It ranges from sea level to about 1,300 m elevation. In Sumatra, this species has been recorded at elevations ranging from sea-level up to over 900 m above sea level in Kerinci Valley, 920 m above sea level at Fort-de-Kock in the Padang Highlands, and around 1,300 m above sea level near Berastagi (David and Vogel 1996).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is traded in reptile shops in Viet Nam for medicinal purposes (Stuart 2004). The species is commonly used in the snake wine industry in Viet Nam (Somaweera and Somaweera 2010), particularly to serve the tourist trade (Q.T. Nguyen pers. comm. 2011). There is an active pet trade in this species from the region as a whole, although not in Cambodia, where there is little interest in commercially traded species (E. Golynsky and T. Neang pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Vietnamese population may be threatened by overharvesting for use in traditional medicine. Some subpopulations of this species may be undergoing localized declines due to extreme habitat degradation, as the species appears to be absent from severely degraded land in Cambodia (T. Neang pers. comm.) There are no apparent threats elsewhere in its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are required. This common and widespread snake is found in numerous protected areas within its range. Further research is needed to clarify the taxonomy of this species complex, and to clarify the appropriate taxonomic status of recognized subspecies. The status of local subpopulations in Indochina should be monitored where possible.

Citation: Thy, N., Nguyen, T.Q., Golynsky, E., Demegillo, A., Diesmos, A.C. & Gonzalez, J.C. 2012. Ahaetulla prasina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T176329A1439072. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided