|Scientific Name:||Trioceros incornutus|
|Species Authority:||(Loveridge, 1932)|
Chamaeleo incornutus (Loveridge, 1932)
Chamaeleon incornutus Loveridge, 1932
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Spawls, S. & Carpenter, A.I.|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. & Tolley, K.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Trioceros incornutus has been assessed as Vulnerable due to it having an estimated extent of occurrence of approximately 7,700 km2, with a severely fragmented habitat and the continuing threats of habitat loss and harvesting. Targeted research is needed, in particular on the taxonomic status of the two populations, in order to define clear conservation actions for this species.
|Range Description:||This species is found in southeastern Tanzania, in the Ukinga and Poroto ranges and on Mt. Rungwe. It may also be present in the adjacent Ubena Mountains. It was originally thought to be a Tanzanian endemic, but is now also known from the Nyika Plateau in Malawi (Spawls et al. 2002). Its extent of occurrence, excluding the discontinuity between the Tanzanian and Malawian populations, has been estimated as 7,678 km2.|
Native:Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is known to live in woodland habitat and plantation forests, on shrubs, small trees and in thicket.
This species gives birth to live young (Spawls et al 2002).
|Use and Trade:||Between 1999 and 2008, Tanzania exported 175 live specimens, with the number exported having decreased in recent years to only a few individuals per year (UNEP-WCMC 2010). However, while it is unknown if specimens are taken from the wild, it is also possible that they are bred in captivity.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species occurs in a region that is threatened by high levels of habitat loss due to agricultural land change and fuel-wood collection. This species is also used in the pet trade, although at relatively low numbers (UNEP-WCMC 2010).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on CITES Appendix II and can be found within protected areas. There is an urgent need to research the taxonomic status of the two populations in Malawi and Tanzania, as an elevation to species status could change the conservation status of this species. Similarly, more surveys are needed to increase our knowlegde of the distribution and define the true extent of occurrence of this species. Additional research should also focus on the impact of threats on population density.|
|Citation:||Spawls, S. & Carpenter, A.I. 2013. Trioceros incornutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|