Plethodon fourchensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon fourchensis
Species Authority: Duncan and Highton, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Fourche Mountain Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes considered to be conspecific with Plethodon ouachitae, with which it integrades freely in its narrow zone of contact.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the higher elevations of the Fourche and Irons Fork mountains, Polk and Scott counties, Arkansas, USA; it is present at 503-730m asl (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently locally common and even relatively abundant in some areas (Warriner 2002b); Duncan and Highton (1979) collected several dozens of individuals from multiple locations.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits moist, shady, hardwood and mixed deciduous pine forests; and lives under logs, forest litter, and rocks. It is a terrestrial breeder with direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has probably been impacted by deforestation in the past, but its habitat is now better protected. Local populations are presumably still impacted by deforestation, but overall, it is probably relatively secure, although its restricted distribution renders it particularly susceptible to any new threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its entire known range is within the Ouachita National Forest, which affords some level of protection (Warriner 2002b). There is a need for continued close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Plethodon fourchensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T17631A7215501. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided