Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calumma gallus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Calumma gallus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1877)
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleon gallus Günther, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Calumma gallus has been assessed as Endangered as it has an extent of occurrence of approximately 3,909 km² in the eastern forests of Madagascar, where there is a continuing decline the extent and quality of forest habitat due to slash-and-burn agriculture, cattle grazing and timber extraction, and because it is presumed to occur as a severely fragmented population based on the distribution of remaining forest.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in eastern Madagascar, in several areas including Ambavaniasy, Ampasimbe, Andekaleka, Betampona, Ile aux Prunes, Karianga, Lokomby, Mahanoro, Manombo, Vohidrazana and Zahamena. It has also been reported from Nosy Be, but this record is dubious (Glaw and Vences 2007). It occurs between sea level and 600 m (C. Raxworthy  pers. comm. 2008). The chameleon's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 3,909 km².
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was common in Betampona (F. Andreone pers. comm. January 2011). A density of 13 individuals/ha was recorded in the Mantadia region (Brady and Griffiths 1999). Forest within its range, both intact and degraded, exists as small patches (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011) and is under continuing pressure. The population is therefore considered to be both severely fragmented and declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found in low elevation rainforest and degraded mid-altitude forest (Glaw and Vences 2007; C. Raxworthy pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species has been recorded in the international pet trade. Between 1989 and 1996, 216 live individuals were exported from Madagascar (UNEP-WCMC 2010). It was reported in illegal trade in a survey in Thailand in January 2010.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The low-elevation humid forests and littoral forests this species occupies are at risk from accidental burning, degradation from cattle grazing, timber extraction for fuel, construction and charcoal production. The species is of interest to the international pet trade, but this should not be considered a major threat at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas within this species' range, including Réserve Naturelle Intégrale Betampona and Parc National Zahamena. International trade of this species is controlled, under CITES Appendix II. The extent to which this species can survive in degraded habitats requires clarification, and its sensitivity to different threatening processes should be evaluated. Protected areas where this species is found should be managed to retain suitable forest habitat for this lizard.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A. 2011. Calumma gallus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided