Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calumma fallax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Calumma fallax
Species Authority: (Mocquard, 1900)
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleon fallax Mocquard, 1900
Taxonomic Notes: This species is very similar to Calumma nasutum Dumeril & Bibron, 1836 (Glaw and Vences 2007). The species taxonomy is currently uncertain and needs to be resolved.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Contributor(s): Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Justification:
There is taxonomic uncertainty regarding Calumma fallax and the precise limits of its distribution range are not known. It is also unclear the degree to which this species can live in degraded habitats. If it is similar to C. nasutum, then it may well be Least Concern (especially if it has a wide range), but if it is more likely to be dependent on intact forest and limited in range, then it could qualify as threatened. Further research is needed into its taxonomy, distribution and abundance, threats, harvest levels, and population trends, before a full assessment can take place.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar and is known from mid-altitude in the southeast (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1996, Glaw and Vences 2007) over an estimated area of 2,057 km². However, it is not clear whether this represents the true range of the species, although it is provisionally treated here as the extent of occurrence.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from mid-altitude forest (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is not known whether this species might occur in degraded habitats like the related nose-horned chameleon (C. nasutum).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There was negligible trade of this species in the period between 2000 and 2008, with only four exports of bodies/specimens being recorded from Madagascar (UNEP-WCMC 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The region where this species occurs is experiencing habitat loss due to agricultural expansion, slash-and-burn farming and associated bush fires, clearing of land for cattle grazing and logging. However, the similar nose-horned chameleon is rather tolerant of disturbance, and so it is unclear to what extent these processes threaten this species. Species in this genus are of interest to the international pet trade industry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: International trade of this species is controlled under CITES Appendix II. More research is needed on this species, including its taxonomy, distribution and abundance, threats and harvest levels.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A. 2011. Calumma fallax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided