Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon stormi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon stormi
Species Authority: Highton and Brame, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Siskiyou Mountains Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species is morphologically somewhat similar to Plethodon elongatus, but it is genetically distinct.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Bruce Bury
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Oregon and California.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to an area of about 377km² in the Siskiyou Mountains in southern Oregon (mostly upper Applegate River drainage, Jospehine and Jackson Counties) and northern California (Siskiyou County: near Hutton Guard Station, the Cook and Green Guard Stations, along Joe and Dutch creeks in upper Applegate River drainage and along Seiad and Horse creeks in Klamath River drainage), USA (California Department of Fish and Game 1990). In Oregon, it is found at elevations of 490-1,463m asl (Leonard et al. 1993).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant in a few sites and moderately common at many others (R.B. Bury pers. comm. 2003).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species, as with its sister species (P. elongatus; Welsh and Lind 1995), is highly associated with rocky talus slopes in areas of dense mature and late-seral forest (Welsh and Lind 1995; Bury 1998; Ollivier, Welsh and Clayton 2001). Most individuals occur in talus and rocky soils or slopes and, occasionally, are found under logs, in leaf-litter, and under other substrates if talus is nearby (Nussbaum, Brodie and Storm 1983; Bury 1998; Bury and Welsh 2005). Eggs (2-18) are laid on land apparently in cavities in talus (Nussbaum, Brodie and Storm 1983).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most serious threat appears to be gradual destruction of over story vegetation by clear-cutting in areas of rock outcrops and talus slopes, which results in drying out of the species' microhabitat (California Department of Fish and Game 1990).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Almost all populations are on lands managed by the U.S. Forest Service. Some protection is afforded in Klamath National Forest by an "Interim Management Direction" that specifies normal stream course protection measures designed to maintain water quality and fisheries habitat (California Department of Fish and Game 1990). Once considered a Federal Candidate Species for listing, Siskiyou Mountains salamanders are recognized as a species of special concern by Oregon and California.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Bruce Bury 2004. Plethodon stormi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided