Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atractaspis irregularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Atractaspididae

Scientific Name: Atractaspis irregularis (Reinhardt, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Mole Viper, Stiletto Snake, Variable Burrowing Asp
Synonym(s):
Atractaspis bipostocularis Boulenger, 1905
Atractaspis caudalis Sternfeld, 1908
Atractaspis conradsi Sternfeld, 1908
Elaps irregularis Reinhardt, 1843
Taxonomic Notes: Subspecies:
A. irregularis angeli Laurent, 1950
A. irregularis bipostocularis Boulenger, 1905
A. irregularis conradsi Sternfield, 1908
A. irregularis parkeri Laurent, 1945
A. irregularis uelensis Laurent 1945.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): LeBreton, M. & Spawls, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): Hughes, B., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Atractaspis irregularis has been assessed as Least Concern owing to to its broad distribution, its ability to adapt to a variety of habitats, including altered environments, and the lack of major threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has an extremely large distribution through east, central, and west Africa. From Eritrea in the north, it ranges south to Tanzania, southwesterly to Angola, and across to Guinea in the west. This species is found between 600 and 1,800 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a variety of habitats, from moist savanna to lowland and elevated forests. Akani et al. (2001) found that this species is also able to inhabit altered environments.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species across its full range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, but its distribution does coincide with various protected areas. This species is capable of adapting to a wide variety of habitats and therefore requires no conservation measures to be implemented at present.

Citation: LeBreton, M. & Spawls, S. 2011. Atractaspis irregularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176277A7209111. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided