Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amblyodipsas rodhaini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Atractaspididae

Scientific Name: Amblyodipsas rodhaini (De Witte, 1930)
Common Name(s):
English Rodhain's Purple-glossed Snake
Synonym(s):
Rhinocalamus rodhaini De Witte, 1930

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Broadley, D.G. & Schmitz, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Amblyodipsas rodhaini has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is currently only known from the southern Democratic Republic of the Congo. The genus Amblyodipsas is rarely seen due to its burrowing habit, and therefore very little is known about this species. Further research is needed on this species before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The only information known about the distribution of this species is that it is found in southern Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from four specimens (D. Broadley, pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Snakes of this genus are burrowing snakes that are rarely seen.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted by any major threat process.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is needed on the distribution and population numbers of this species, as well as habitat preferences and possible threats to it or its habitat. However, due to the continued conflict in the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, it is unlikely that any more specimens of this species will be collected in the foreseeable future (D. Broadley pers. comm.).

Citation: Broadley, D.G. & Schmitz, A. 2010. Amblyodipsas rodhaini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176272A7208124. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided