Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eunectes deschauenseei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA BOIDAE

Scientific Name: Eunectes deschauenseei
Species Authority: Dunn & Conant, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Dark Spotted Anaconda

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Dirksen, L.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Eunectes deschauenseei has been assessed as Data Deficient. Although this species has a wide distribution covering a large area of Brazil, habitat loss and degradation is taking place in parts of its range. It is unknown at this time, what impact this is having on E. deschauenseei. Therefore further research is needed to assess how the population has been affected before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the wetlands of the Brazilian states of Pará and Amapá and in French Guiana (Dirksen and Henderson 2002). It may also be found in bordering Suriname, but this has not yet been confirmed (Dirksen and Henderson 2002). This species is found between sea level and 300 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amapá, Pará); French Guiana
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This semi-aquatic species lives in swampy, often seasonally flooded areas of the Amazonian savanna.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Amazonian savanna is highly threatened due to agricultural expansion, however, the impact that this threat is having on this species is not known (Franca et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the population, habitat and ecology, and threats to this species should be carried out.

Citation: Dirksen, L. 2010. Eunectes deschauenseei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided