Map_thumbnail_large_font

Monopeltis jugularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Amphisbaenidae

Scientific Name: Monopeltis jugularis Peters, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Gaboon Worm Lizard
Synonym(s):
Lepidosternon jugulare (Peters, 1880)
Lepidosternon koppenfelsii Strauch, 1881
Monopeltis semipunctata Boettger, 1893

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): LeBreton, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Monopeltis jugularis has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of population and distribution data available and uncertainty about any threats. Further research is therefore needed before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status of M. jugularis can be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known to occur in Cameroon, and through mainland Equatorial Guinea into Gabon. This species may have a restricted range, however, the extent of its distribution within each of these countries is not known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in tropical and subtropical moist lowland forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted upon by a major threat process.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the biology and ecology, population and distribution, habitat preferences and threats to this species should be carried out.

Citation: LeBreton, M. 2010. Monopeltis jugularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176245A7203646. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided