Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amphisbaena alba 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Amphisbaenidae

Scientific Name: Amphisbaena alba Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Red Worm Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Mott, T.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Amphisbaena alba is widespread in South America and has been described as common in parts of its wide range. It can be found in a wide variety of habitats including altered and disturbed habitats and so has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a very large distribution, perhaps the widest distribution of any amphisbaenian (Colli and Zamboni 1999). It is found in most of South America, east of the Andes, but not the far south of the continent.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):220
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the Amazon region of Brazil it is a common reptile, but its burrowing habits and the fact that it is rarely encountered above ground gives a misleading impression of rarity (Lainson 2003). This species has been found above the surface.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a variety of natural habitats including savanna and rainforest, as well as in altered cultivated or forested areas.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species across its wide range. Amphisbeanians may be less susceptible to the vagaries of climate than other squamates that live above ground, because the subterranean habitats may act as a buffer (Colli and Zamboni 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place or needed for this species.

Citation: Mott, T. 2010. Amphisbaena alba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176224A7199868. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided