Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sitana ponticeriana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Sitana ponticeriana
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1829
Common Name(s):
English Fan Throated Lizard
Synonym(s):
Semiophorus pondicerianus (Cuvier, 1829)
Sitana deccanensis Jerdon, 1870
Sitana minor Günther, 1864
Sitana ponticeriana subspecies deccanensis Jerdon, 1870
Sitana ponticeriana subspecies mucronata Deraniyagala, 1953
Sitana ponticeriana subspecies ponticeriana Cuvier, 1829

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Vyas, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Sitana ponticeriana has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution, reported abundance, and apparent tolerance of human-affected environments.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed from Kanyakumari in southern India to the foot of the Himalayas in Nepal, although it has not been reported east of the Ganga in eastern India (Daniel 2002). It also occurs in Sri Lanka. Schleich and Kästle (2002) do not include this species in their list of reptiles from Nepal, noting that it is "only known from India". R. Vyas (pers. comm.), however, suggests that the species occurs in Pakistan, although in Nepal its presence can at best be described as uncertain.
Countries:
Native:
India; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Various sources have stated that this species is very common (Shanbhag et al. 2003).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits moderately moist scrub, rocky and sandy coastal areas, and open areas in dry forests and dry scrublands (Sharma 2002, Bahir and Surasinghe 2005). In Sri Lanka, this species is restricted to warm lowland habitats and is most abundant in drier coastal areas. It is primarily a ground-dwelling species, but is sometimes found on trees. Manamendra-Arachchi and Liyanage (1994) state that this species is "capable of adapting to man-modified environments such as secondary forests, plantations, etc.".
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Manamendra-Arachchi and Liyanage (1994) considered this species not to be under threat. There are no apparent major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. No further conservation measures are required at present.

Citation: Vyas, R.V. 2010. Sitana ponticeriana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided