Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bavayia ornata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Bavayia ornata Roux, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Bavayia
French Bavayia orné
Synonym(s):
Bavayia sauvagei ssp. ornata Roux, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: There is significant genetic divergence between the known populations on Mt Panié and Tchingou.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-02
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it occurs in only two locations and there is continuing decline in the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, extent and quality of habitat and number of mature individuals. The isolation and genetic divergence of the populations on Mt Panié and Tchingou indicates that they should be treated as separate conservation management units.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bavayia ornata is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from two massifs in the north of Grande Terre—Mt Panié and Tchingou. It occurs at elevations between 300 m and 1,000  m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 500 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be < 150 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:150Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population density or trends for Bavayia ornata. It is presumed to have suffered some reduction in range and population size as a result of habitat loss on the lower slopes of the Panié massif through wildfires and clearance for agriculture, and at higher elevation on Tchingou from wildfires and mining. However, this species remains common at some locations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bavayia ornata inhabits closed humid forests at mid-elevation and montane forests. It is nocturnal, arboreal or terrestrial on rock faces. It shelters by day beneath stones and logs and at night it climbs into subcanopy trees and shrubs or forages on rock faces.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rodents and feral cats are common throughout the range of Bavayia ornata and are expected to exert a predation pressure. Wildfires are a recurrent threat on the lower slopes of the Panié massif and perhaps less of a risk on Tchingou, and these are likely to affect some habitat by damaging forest margins. Habitat degradation from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) is widespread. The introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata is present in low-elevation forests on Mt Panié and is anticipated to have a severe impact as it is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001).  A potentially serious threat to Tchingou is that nickel mining may resume on the massif with consequent loss of habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species is present in the Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Mt Panié. No conservation management is currently being undertaken but this species may potentially benefit from proposed predator control in the La Guen catchment on Mt Panié.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Bavayia ornata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176214A7198236. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided