Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lioscincus steindachneri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lioscincus steindachneri Bocage, 1873
Common Name(s):
English White-lipped Forest Skink
French Scinque des forêts à lèvre blanches
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma steindachneri (Bocage, 1873)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-09
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Lioscincus steindachneri is listed as Endangered because it has a restricted distribution, is known from only three locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. At two locations, Aoupinié and Néoua on the central ranges, the species appears to be restricted to riparian habitat. At the Néoua location the forest is becoming increasingly fragmented; at the Aoupinié location the population is heavily impacted by siltation and weed invasion in the stream beds (recent surveys have failed to find the species at sites of previous collection). This species remains relatively secure at the Panié massif, which is the largest subpopulation and the most extensive area of habitat, but even there, forest clearance and wildfires are encroaching from the lower slopes. It faces ongoing threats from invasive species at all locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known from just seven sites in three locations in the mountain ranges of central and northeastern Grande Terre: the Panié massif, Mt Aoupinié and Néoua. It occurs at elevations between 200 and 1,110 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 3,000 km² and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <500 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:499Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1110
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size and trends for this species. It is expected that there has been a reduction in population size and extent resulting from past destruction of mid-elevation forests from clearance for agriculture and logging. This species can be locally common in good habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits mid-elevation closed forest and is almost invariably associated with watercourses. It is diurnal, terrestrial and cryptozoic. It shelters beneath stream-side stones and in debris dams and leaf-packs. It is not known where and when it forages.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are from further destruction of closed forest habitat along streams from logging, and degradation of stream bed habitats by siltation arising from forest destruction within the catchment or  forest degradation from high-density deer and pig populations. Pigs are also likely to lead to damage in stream beds from constantly turning cover (leaf debris and stones). Predation by introduced mammals (rodents, cats and pigs) is a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Mt Panié and Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Massif de l’Aoupinié. No conservation management is currently being undertaken but this species may potentially benefit from proposed predator control in the La Guèn catchment on Mt Panié.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Lioscincus steindachneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176212A7197954. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided