Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caledoniscincus terma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Caledoniscincus terma Sadlier, Bauer & Colgan, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Mandjélia litter skink
French Scinque de litière de Mandjélia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-07
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its distribution is restricted to a single location and there are ongoing threats from logging, invasive species and fire. If the habitat where this species occurs is turned into a pine plantation, this species would very quickly move into a Critically Endangered category. It is relatively common where it occurs, but surveys beyond the known area of distribution have failed to find this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Province Nord of New Caledonia. Its distribution is limited to Mt Mandjélia in northeastern Grande Terre. It occurs at elevations from 500 to 760 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 40 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <10 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:9
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):760
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although there is no detailed information on population size and trends for this species, it is assumed to have suffered a reduction in population size and extent in the past from habitat loss and degradation associated with clearance for agriculture, logging and wildfires. However, it is still relatively common at the sites where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits mid-elevation closed forest; sheltering beneath litter and basking and foraging in sunlit-patches. It is terrestrial, diurnal, and active in sunlight.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): With such a limited extent of occurrence the greatest threat to Caledoniscincus terma is further habitat loss and degradation resulting from wildfires, logging and possibly afforestation with pine plantations. There is a high level of threat from the introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata, which is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Habitat degradation by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) damaging litter layers and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats) are also of concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected area, therefore conservation measures should be implemented. Although it is common where it occurs, it is highly restricted and there are several ongoing threatening processes. Research and monitoring of the population status, habitat and threats for this species should be carried out.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Caledoniscincus terma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176210A7197656. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided