Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caledoniscincus austrocaledonicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Caledoniscincus austrocaledonicus
Species Authority: (Bavay, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Common Litter Skink
French Scinque de litière commun
Synonym(s):
Leiolopisma austrocaledonicum (Bavay, 1869)
Lygosoma austro-caledonica Bavay, 1869
Taxonomic Notes: Genetic research shows that, as presently defined, Caledoniscincus austrocaledonicus sensu Bavay 1869 comprises several allopatric cryptic taxa, one of which is confined to the far north of Grande Terre (north of  Koumac) and the islands to the north, including the Iles Belep.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-31
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Caledoniscincus austrocaledonicus is listed as Least Concern as it remains very widespread, is able to occupy disturbed and modified habitats, and is generally abundant wherever it occurs.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Caledonia. It occurs throughout Grande Terre, and on Iles Belep, Ile des Pins, Iles Loyauté (Maré, Lifou, Ouvéa) and many smaller satellite islands. It occurs at elevations up to 1,000 m. The extent occurrence is approximately 16,500 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. However, the fact that it can occur in modified environments, sometimes in reasonable abundance, will have compensated to some extent for the widespread losses and degradation of natural habitats in the past.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in a very wide range of open and wooded habitats, including coastal sites, grassland, savanna, sclerophyll forest, and maquis shrublands. It is present in disturbed forests but generally absent from the interior of dense closed forest. It is diurnal, terrestrial, and is active in sunlight. It shelters in litter and dense vegetation, and forages in the open and in sunlit patches.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by further loss and fragmentation of natural forest and shrubland habitats through clearance for agriculture and afforestation,and to a lesser extent by mining and wildfires, particularly when these result in a highly simplified vegetation (e.g. exotic pasture). In low and mid-elevation forested habitats there is a potentially significant threat from the introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctatus, which is known to decimate lizard populations, and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is an ever-present issue.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in most reserves throughout New Caledonia. No specific conservation management is currently being undertaken

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Caledoniscincus austrocaledonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176208A7197377. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided