Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caledoniscincus chazeaui 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Caledoniscincus chazeaui
Species Authority: Sadlier, Bauer & Colgan, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Chazeau's Litter Skink
French Scinque de litière de Chazeau

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-01
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a restricted distribution, the known subpopulations are small and isolated, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat. The subpopulations near Hienghène have undergone substantial declines recently and all threatening processes are ongoing at all locations. Although extensive surveys in the northeast have so far failed to detect the species elsewhere it is expected further populations exist, and if any are found, the species' Endangered status will require re-evaluation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from five locations in north-eastern Grande Terre, three near the north-east coast (Amoa, Tiwaka and two sites south of Hienghène) and two on the central ranges (Forêt Plate and Tchingou). It occurs at elevations up to 900 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 800 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <150 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:149Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:5Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. There has presumably been a significant reduction in population size and extent from past habitat loss and degradation as a consequence of wildfires and the clearance of low and mid-elevation closed forests for agriculture, and at higher levels on Tchingou for mining. The impacts of clearance and wildfires are ongoing. The subpopulations near Hienghène appear to have declined markedly in the past decade but that on Tchingou is locally common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits closed forests; near Hienghène the sites are on forested lowland karst outcrops; at Tiwaka, Amoa and Forêt Plate they are closed humid forest on metamorphics; and at Tchingou it is montane forest on ultramafics. It is diurnal, terrestrial, and is active in sunlight. It shelters in litter and beneath stones and logs; basks and forages in sunlit patches.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lowland Caledoniscincus chazeaui near Hienghène are at high risk to further habitat loss and degradation due to clearance for agriculture. These populations and that on Tchingou are also at risk to wildfires. All sites are vulnerable to habitat degradation from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is an ever-present threat. The low elevation populations are also at high risk to the invasive ant Wasmannia auropunctata which is known to decimate lizard populations and cause local extinctions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Caledoniscincus chazeaui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176207A7197238. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided