Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phoboscincus garnieri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Phoboscincus garnieri
Species Authority: (Bavay, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Garnier's Giant Skink
French Scinque géant de Garnier
Synonym(s):
Eumeces garnieri Bavay, 1869
Riopa garnieri (Bavay, 1869)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-10-04
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is extremely widespread and is able to occupy a wide range of disturbed and modified habitats. In addition, it is present in many protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Caledonia. It occurs throughout Grande Terre and is also present on the Iles Belep (Ile Art), Ile Yandé, Ile des Pins and nearby islands, and on the Iles Loyauté (Maré, Lifou, Ouvéa). It occurs at elevations up to at least 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 18,500 km² (calculated from the area of all islands), and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <18,500 km².

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:18499
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an extremely elusive skink that is encountered only infrequently, meaning there is no information on population size and trends. It is presumed to have undergone a significant loss of natural habitat as a result of the past widespread clearance for agriculture and mining and as a consequence of wildfires, but the effect may have been partly offset by this species' ability to occupy modified habitats with dense ground vegetation (e.g. savanna woodlands, subsistence gardens).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits a very wide range of open and wooded habitats, including supralittoral vegetation, savanna, sclerophyll forest, closed humid forest and montane forest margins, and maquis shrublands. Also present in modified landscapes such as farmland and gardens. It is diurnal, terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It shelters beneath stones and logs, and holes in the ground; secretive and generally forages within dense ground vegetation or stick litter.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Phoboscincus garnieri is threatened by further loss and degradation of habitats through clearance for agriculture and afforestation, and to a lesser extent by mining and wildfires, particularly when these result in highly simplified vegetation (e.g. exotic pasture). There is a potentially significant threat from the invasive ant Wasmannia auropunctatus at low to mid-elevations as it is known to decimate lizard populations. Predation by introduced mammals (rodents, cats, dogs and pigs) is an ever-present risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in most reserves throughout New Caledonia. No specific conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Phoboscincus garnieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176203A7196689. . Downloaded on 26 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided