Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bavayia septuiclavis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Bavayia septuiclavis
Species Authority: Sadlier, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Pale-stripe Bavayia
French Bavayia à bande pâle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-01
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Bavayia septuiclavi is listed as Near Threatened because the extent of occurrence is well below the threshold under criterion B and the populations in the south are highly fragmented and isolated and at high risk from wildfires and the expanding mining industry. However, this species does not qualify for a threatened category yet because it is known from a relatively large number of locations and is abundant at some of them, and there is extensive potential habitat along the main ranges (almost qualifies for listing under criterion B1b(iii)).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bavayia septuiclavis is endemic to Province Sud, New Caledonia. It occurs in the southern portion of Grande Terre (northernmost locality is Mt Vulcain, Tontouta Valley). It occurs at elevations between 10 m and 900 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 2,200 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be < 1,000 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:999
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for Bavayia septuiclavis. Within its known range there has been extensive loss of humid forest and modification to maquis habitats from a wide range of causes including wildfires and clearance for occupation, agriculture, afforestation, logging and mining. As a result, away from the main ranges, the remaining populations are fragmented and localised. The species is locally abundant at many sites.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bavayia septuiclavis inhabits closed humid forests, tall canopied maquis (maquis paraforestier), and on the Plaine des Lacs adjacent areas of maquis shrublands, it also has been recorded from montane forests. This species is nocturnal and arboreal, sheltering by day beneath stones, logs and leaf litter and foraging at night in sub-canopy trees and shrubs.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of closed forest habitat is the greatest threat to Bavayia septuiclavis and in the southern part of its range this will result from the rapidly expanding nickel mining industry in the Grand Sud. Loss of habitat to mining activities is also a problem in the Tontouta Valley. Other threats include the loss or degradation of habitat from wildfires and the effects of introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats). At low elevation sites the occurrence of the introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, in closed forest habitats is expected to have a detrimental impact as it has been shown to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). An additional threat in the south is the increasing area of indigenous vegetation being converted to exotic forestry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 Octber 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). Bavayia septuiclavis is present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue and a number of other reserves in the south, including Mont Koghis, Forêt Cachée, Pic du Pin, Pic du Grand Kaori and Forêt Nord. No active conservation management is being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Bavayia septuiclavis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176202A7196547. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided