Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sigaloseps deplanchei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Sigaloseps deplanchei
Species Authority: (Bavay, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Deplanche's Shiny Skink
French Scinque brilliant de Deplanche
Synonym(s):
Leiolopisma deplanchei (Bavay, 1869)
Lygosoma deplanchei Bavay, 1869
Taxonomic Notes: As presently defined Sigaloseps deplanchei displays considerable morphometric variation and a low level of genetic variation across its range. This clear sub-structuring indicates it may comprise a cryptic species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-10-04
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Although the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy fall within the thresholds for the threat categories, Sigaloseps deplanchei is known from many more than 10 localities and is locally abundant, and at present can be regarded as secure. However, the population is highly fragmented and faces a number of threats and there is clear evidence of sub-structuring. Hence, it is listed as Near Threatened because it almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criterion B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii). If subsequent investigations show two or more taxa are involved, the status will need reviewing.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Caledonia. It is widespread in the southern part of Grande Terre. The northernmost record is from Mount Menazi, west of Kouaoua, but this is an outlying locality >40 km northwest of the nearest location at Haut Nakéty. It occurs at elevations of up to 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 3,500 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <1,000 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:999
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species, but it can occur at very high population densities in favourable habitats. It is presumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in area of occupancy as a result of the past widespread clearance of closed forest habitat for settlement, agriculture, afforestation and mining. Substantial areas of habitat have also been lost as a consequence of repeated wildfires. These impacts are ongoing.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits closed forests at all elevations, tall woody maquis (maquis paraforestier) and maquis wetlands. It is diurno-nocturnal, cryptozoic; terrestrial. It shelters beneath logs, rocks and deep leaf litter, and in soil crevices. It forages in cover or through leaf-litter.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to Sigaloseps deplanchei is further loss, fragmentation and degradation of closed forest habitat. The likely cause of this varies across the species' range and with elevation but includes clearance for agriculture, mining, logging and afforestation, and damage from wildfires to forest margins. These impacts will be greatest on isolated forest remnants and are expected to lead to local extirpation at some sites. This is a particularly serious threat in the Grand Sud where the nickel mining industry is expanding rapidly and there is extensive afforestation. Habitat quality is threatened by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), particularly through damage and disruption to the litter layer and cover (such as rocks and logs). In low to mid-elevation forests the introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata is expected to have an adverse impact. Introduced mammals (rodents, cats and pigs) are potential predators.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue and a number of other reserves in the south including Pic Ningua, Mont Koghis, Forêt Cachée, Pic du Pin, Pic du Grand Kaori, Forêt Nord and Cap N'Dua. No active conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Sigaloseps deplanchei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176199A7196074. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided