Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emoia loyaltiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Emoia loyaltiensis
Species Authority: (Roux, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Loyalty Islands Emoia, Roux's Emo Skink
French Emoia des Iles Loyauté
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma samoense

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-07
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Emoia loyaltiensis is listed as Vulnerable because of the small extent of occurrence and area of occupancy and the ongoing threats that are contributing to a decline in the area of occupancy and population size.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province des Isles, New Caledonia. It is known only from the Iles Loyauté; recorded only on Maré and Lifou. It occurs at elevations of up to 150 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 1,850 km² (based on the area of the islands), and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <1,850 km².

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1849Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1850
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:6-10Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Upper elevation limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no quantitative information on population size and trends for this species. Because of its dependence on forested habitats it is assumed to have undergone a substantial reduction in the area of occupancy as a result of forest clearance and wildfires. Nonetheless, it remains widespread, and is relatively common at some tall closed-forest sites and is able to cope with a level of disturbance.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in secondary scrub, coastal forest and closed forest, and has been recorded in plantations. It is diurnal, arboreal and is active in sunlight. It shelters beneath loose bark and forages on trunks and branches.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to this species is the further loss and fragmentation of habitat due to clearance for agriculture and afforestation, and from wildfires. Another very serious threat arises from the infestation of closed forests by Wasmannia auropunctata, as these invasive ants are known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000. 2001). Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is another potential concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Emoia loyaltiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176198A7195926. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided