Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bavayia cyclura 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Bavayia cyclura (Günther, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Bavayia
French Bavayia des forêts
Synonym(s):
Lepidodactylus neocaledonicus Bocage, 1873
Peripia cyclura Günther, 1872
Platydactylus pacificus Bavay, 1869
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic data shows that, as presently defined, Bavayia cyclura sensu Günther 1872 comprises at least ten cryptic species all of which have relatively confined, largely allopatric ranges. It also shows that material from the Îles Loyauté that was previously assigned to Bavayia cyclura is in fact Bavayia crassicollis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-02
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
Bavayia cyclura s.l. is listed as Data Deficient because its taxonomic status is uncertain. Recent genetic data suggests that this may be a species complex. It is worth noting that once the revision of the Bavayia cyclura complex is complete that many of the putative taxa are likely to be assigned threatened status because they have a small extent of occurrence and area of occupancy and many occur in lowland or coastal habitats that, by virtue of long-term human occupancy, are among those most severely modified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bavayia cyclura s.l. is endemic to New Caledonia. It occurs throughout Grande Terre and its satellite islands, and on Ile des Pins and neighbouring islets. It has also been reported from Ouvéa in the Îles Loyauté (Bavayia cyclura s.s. is confined to the central west coast of Grande Terre between Bourail and Tontouta). The greatest diversity of cryptic taxa is in Province Nord. It occurs at elevations of up to 900 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for Bavayia cyclura s.l. but it has clearly suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent from past habitat loss and degradation through clearance for agriculture, mining and afforestation, and from wildfires. This has been particularly acute on the west coast where most of the sclerophyll forests have been removed in the conversion to ranchland. Habitat loss and degradation is on-going with the further clearance, frequent wildfires and the damage caused by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs). Nonetheless, Bavayia cyclura s.l. remains common at some locations with good habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bavayia cyclura s.l. inhabits a very wide range of wooded habitats including mangroves, supralittoral vegetation, and coastal, sclerophyll, humid and montane forests. This species is nocturnal and arboreal. It shelters during the day in tree holes, beneath loose bark and in dense vegetation, and forages at night on trunks and branches.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The significance of the various threats facing Bavayia cyclura s.l. varies across its range and between habitats but they include further loss of forested habitat, degradation of habitat by wildfires and introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), issues arising from habitat fragmentation, and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats). Afforestation is likely to have a localized impact, mainly at mid-elevation sites. Of particular concern is spread of Wasmannia auropunctata, especially in low to mid-elevation forests, as this invasive ant species is known to have serious detrimental impacts on lizards (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Until the taxonomy of the Bavayia cyclura species complex is resolved it is impossible to say which taxa occur in protected habitats, although across the country as a whole Bavayia cyclura s.l. is well represented in reserves. No active conservation management is currently being undertaken for any populations.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier R.A. 2011. Bavayia cyclura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176197A7195788. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided