Map_thumbnail_large_font

Candoia bibroni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Boidae

Scientific Name: Candoia bibroni (Duméril & Bibron, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Fiji Island Boa, Pacific Boa, Solomon Island Tree Boa
Synonym(s):
Enygrus bibroni Duméril & Bibron, 1844

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-12
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A., Bowles, P. & Pippard, H.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. However, as the species is seen in trade, further research and monitoring of harvest and trade levels is recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread species ranges through the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, the Loyalty Islands (but not mainland New Caledonia), Fiji, Tokelau, Wallace and Futuna Islands, Samoa, American Samoa, and Tonga. It is found up to 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Fiji; New Caledonia; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is probably reasonably common to uncommon over its wide range. The population is probably stable across the range as a whole, but is perhaps decreasing somewhat in the central Pacific.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake is found in trees, bushes and rock clefts in a range of forests including lowland forest, coastal vegetation and dry forest (Morrison 2003). Animals have been recorded as abundant in mangroves (M. McCoy pers. comm. November 2011). It can be found in cacao plantations. It is an ovoviviparous species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been recorded in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no significant threats to this species, although, as with many snakes, animals are frequently killed on sight by people. It is found in trade, but the effects of this are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in some protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Further research and monitoring of harvest and trade levels is recommended.

Citation: Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O. 2012. Candoia bibroni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T176188A1435600. . Downloaded on 23 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided