Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropidoscincus aubrianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Tropidoscincus aubrianus
Species Authority: Bocage, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Aubrey's Whiptailed Skink
French Scinque à queue en fouet d'Aubrey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-10-04
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Tropidoscincus aubrianus is listed as Vulnerable because it has a restricted range, is found at fewer than ten locations and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.  This species has not been observed on Grande Terre for more than 30 years. With all known sites below 300 m, it is expected that it has suffered from extensive habitat loss and it remains at risk to all threatening processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Caledonia. It is known from five widely scattered locations on Grande Terre (between Puébo in the north and Houaïlou and Moindou in the south), and from Ile des Pins. It occurs at elevations up to 300 m. There have been no records of this species on Grande Terre for over 30 years. The extent of occurrence is approximately 4,500 km² in Grande Terre and 152 km² in Ile des Pins. The area of occupancy is estimated to be <300 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:299Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4652
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:6-10
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size and trends for Tropidoscincus aubrianus. It has unquestionably undergone a reduction in the area of occupancy as a result of past clearance of lowland forest and shrubland habitats for agriculture and from widespread wildfires, and this may have resulted in fragmentation of the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in supralittoral vegetation, and lowland woodlands and savanna. On Ile des Pins it has been observed in maquis shrubland. It is diurnal, terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It shelters beneath logs and rocks, and rock crevices; forages in stick litter or in sunlit patches on the forest floor.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be at risk to further loss or degradation of woodland habitat through clearance for agriculture and gardening, and damage from wildfires. Livestock and introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) are likely to degrade habitat quality. The species is also expected to be at particular risk to the invasive ant, Wasmannia auropunctata (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is potentially an issue.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Tropidoscincus aubrianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176184A7194001. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided