Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caledoniscincus auratus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Caledoniscincus auratus
Species Authority: Sadlier, Bauer & Colgan, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Koumac Litter Skink
French Scinque de litière de Koumac

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-31
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it is known from fewer than five isolated locations and has a restricted extent of occurrence and area of occupancy. Its habitat is under constant threat from wildfires and introduced ungulate, and invasive species (fire ants, rodents) are also a constant threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is restricted to lowland sites on the northwest of Grande Terre between Rivière Nehoué and Pouembout. It occurs at elevations up to 300 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 1,600 km² and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <100 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:99Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:5Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. It is assumed to have suffered a significant reduction in population size and extent in the past from habitat loss and degradation resulting mostly from clearance of the west coast lowland forests for agriculture and grazing, and habitat loss from clearance and wildfires is continuing. Caledoniscincus auratus is still locally common at sites where good habitat remains.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits sclerophyll and lowland closed forest, sheltering in litter, and basking and foraging in sunlit patches. It is diurnal, terrestrial, and is active in sunlight.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to this species is further habitat loss and fragmentation that is expected to come from forest clearance for agriculture and from wildfires. Additional threats include habitat degradation from livestock and introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) which damage the litter layer, predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats), and the potentially serious effect of high-density populations of the invasive ant Wasmannia auropunctata.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species is not present in any reserves. No specific conservation management is currently being undertaken but the species may benefit from the removal of livestock and introduced ungulates from the sclerophyll forest at Forêt Tiéa.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Caledoniscincus auratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176182A7193723. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided