Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Plerotes anchietae
Species Authority: (de Seabra, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English D'Anchieta's Fruit Bat, Anchieta's Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J., Chitaukali, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely known from scattered records in Central Africa. Most reports of this little-known species are from the 1950's in Angola, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi and Zambia. A single specimen was collected in Malawi in 1997. It has been recorded between 1,000 and 2,000 m asl (Bergmans 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Zambia
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a rare, or at least a rarely recorded, species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bergmans (1989) reports that all collecting localities are within the Wetter Zambezian miombo woodland (dominated by Brachystegia, Julbernardia and Isoberlinia) with the possible exception of Kasama in Zambia which is in the Mosaic of Zambezian dry evergreen forest and wetter miombo woodland. The skull morphology of this species indicates that it has a specialised diet. It may be an important pollinator.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Within the Angolan and Malawian parts of the species range it may be threatened by habitat destruction resulting from agricultural development, collection of timber and firewood, and setting of fires by poachers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there appear to be no direct conservation measures in place, it has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Malawi and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Further field surveys are needed to better determine the current status of this poorly known bat.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Fahr, J., Chitaukali, W. & Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Plerotes anchietae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17618A7193171. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided